Good morning, everyone! I am so excited to finally share this book review with you all! One of my goals for 2019 is to read more and I have read so many great books in the last few months that I cannot wait to fill you in on! I hope you enjoy them as much as I did!
- The Woman in the Window– This book may be one of my favorite thrillers of all time. A.J. Finn did a wonderful job making you feel like you know the main character, Anna, who deals with agoraphobia. After a traumatic experience, she cannot leave her house. She starts drinking wine, watching movies, and spying on her neighbors. One day she sees something happen at her neighbors house across the street and nothing is as it seems anymore. There were so many twists and turns that I did not see coming and I did not predict the ending at all. It is definitely one of my favorite thrillers and I couldn’t put it down!
- The Last Mrs. Parrish– This book is told from two different perspectives- Amber, who is new to Bishop’s Harbor, Connecticut. She is desperate to makes friends and be seen by the elite of the town and Daphne- who seems to have the perfect life. She has a big house, a handsome and wealthy husband and everything Amber wants. Amber decides to befriend Daphne and comes up with a plan to insert herself into her life. There are so many unexpected twists in this book. I loved it!
- The Perfect Couple– What first sold me about this book is that it is based in Nantucket, MA, which is one of my favorite places to visit during the summer! Celeste and Benji are getting married and Benji’s weathly family is covering all of the expenses. Everything seems to be going well until a body is found floating in the water the morning of the wedding! Everyone is a murder suspect and the town’s chief of police has to investigate and figure out who committed the crime. Elin Hildebran does a great job making you guess who the murderer is throughout this book and I couldn’t wait to find out.
- The Wife Between Us– This book had so many unexpected and crazy twists. It makes you question whether you read certain lines right and I had to go back and re-read just so I knew I had it right. You think you are reading a book about a jealous ex-wife who is envious of her ex-husbands younger and beautiful new fiancé. The author did such a wonderful job changing things up and making you feel like you don’t know the characters as well as you thought you did. I would definitely recommend this book!
- Where The Crawdads Sing– I saved the best for last! This was the best book I have read in a while. It is a beautiful story of Kya Clark or “the marsh girl,” who raises herself in the marshes of North Carolina after her entire family leaves her at a young age. When a local man, Chase Andrews is found dead, Kya is a suspect. This book followers Kya from a young age, learning how to raise herself and use the marsh as a resource, to grown-up Kya, who learns about love and relationships and is then suspected for murder and has to defend herself. It is a number-one best seller and I loved everything about this book!
I also want to share these blue light glasses with y’all! I have noticed that since I have started wearing them while using my phone/computer my headaches are significantly less! You can find them here!